MEMBERSHIP OF THE GMCA OVERVIEW & SCRUTINY COMMITTEE 2023/24
To note that at its meeting on 28 June 2023 the GM Combined Authority appointed the following Members to the GMCA Overview & Scrutiny Committeefor the 2023/24 municipal year:
Members:
District |
Name |
Bury |
Nathan Boroda (Lab) |
Bury |
Russell Bernstein (Con) |
Bolton |
Peter Wright (Ind) |
Bolton |
Nadim Muslim (Con) |
Manchester |
Basil Curley (Lab) |
Manchester |
Mandie Shilton-Goodwin (Lab) |
Manchester |
John Leech (Lib Dem) |
Oldham |
Colin McLaren (Lab) |
Oldham |
Jenny Harrison (Lab) |
Rochdale |
Tom Besford (Lab) |
Rochdale |
Patricia Dale (Lab) |
Salford |
Joshua Brooks (Lab) |
Salford |
Lewis Nelson (Lab) |
Stockport |
Helen Hibbert (Lab) |
Tameside |
Naila Sharif (Lab) |
Trafford |
Jill Axford (Lab) |
Trafford |
Nathan Evans (Con) |
Wigan |
Joanne Marshall (Lab) |
Wigan |
Fred Walker (Lab) |
Substitutes:
District |
Name |
Bury |
Mary Whitby (Lab) |
Bury |
To be confirmed |
Bolton |
Robert Morrisey (Lab) |
Bolton |
Champak Mistry (Lab) |
Manchester |
John Hughes (Lab) |
Manchester |
Linda Foley (Lab) |
Oldham |
Eddie Moores (Lab) |
Oldham |
Holly Harrison (Lab) |
Rochdale |
Sameena Zaheer (Lab) |
Rochdale |
Ashley Dearnley (Con) |
Salford |
Marie Brabiner (Lab) |
Salford |
Arnold Saunders (Con) |
Stockport |
Lisa Smart (Lib Dem) |
Stockport |
Shan Alexander (Lib Dem) |
Tameside |
Claire Reed (Lab) |
Tameside |
Liam Billington (Con) |
Trafford |
Mike Cordingley (Lab) |
Trafford |
Kevin Procter (Lab) |
Wigan |
Dane Anderton (Lab) |
Wigan |
Debra Wailes (Lab) |
Additional documents:
MEMBERSHIP OF THE GMCA OVERVIEW & SCRUTINY COMMITTEE 2022/23
To note that at its meeting on 24 June 2022 the GM Combined Authority appointed the following Members to the GMCA Overview & Scrutiny Committeefor the 2022/23 municipal year:
Members:
District |
Name |
Bury |
Nathan Boroda (Lab) |
Bolton |
Hamid Khurram (Lab) |
Bolton |
Champak Mistry (Lab) |
Bolton |
John Walsh (Con) |
Manchester |
Greg Stanton (Lab) |
Manchester |
Mandie Shilton-Goodwin (Lab) |
Manchester |
John Leech (Lib Dem) |
Oldham |
Colin McLaren (Lab) |
Oldham |
Umar Nasheen (Lab) |
Rochdale |
Tom Besford (Lab) |
Rochdale |
Vacancy |
Salford |
John Mullen (Lab) |
Salford |
Jim King (Lab) |
Salford |
Alex Warren (Lib Dem |
Stockport |
Elise Wilson (Lab) |
Stockport |
Amanda Peers (Lab) |
Tameside |
Naila Sharif (Lab) |
Trafford |
Barry Brotherton (Lab) |
Wigan |
Kath Houlton (Con) |
Wigan |
Joanne Marshall (Lab) |
Substitutes:
District |
Name |
Bury |
Mary Whitby (Lab) |
Bolton |
Nick Peel (Lab) |
Bolton |
Martin Donaghy (Lab) |
Bolton |
Marie Brady (Con) |
Manchester |
Paula Sadler (Lab) |
Manchester |
Linda Foley (Lab) |
Oldham |
Hazel Gloster (Lib Dem) |
Oldham |
Sam Al Hamdani (Lib Dem |
Oldham |
Nazrul Islam (Lab) |
Rochdale |
Patricia Dale (Lab) |
Salford |
Mishal Saeed (Lab) |
Salford |
Stuart Dickman (Lab) |
Stockport |
To be confirmed (Lab) |
Stockport |
Rory Leonard (Lab) |
Stockport |
Mike Hurleston (Con) |
Tameside |
Jacqueline Owen (Lab) |
Tameside |
Liam Billington (Con) |
Trafford |
Jill Axford (Lab) |
Wigan |
Charles Rigby (Lab) |
Additional documents: